Skip to Main ContentGo to Overview Page of Juvenile Court: Dependency Hearings
[Part 1]    [Part 2]    [Part 3] 

Review Question §2.16 Review Questions

1. A court commissioner does not require a stipulation to serve as a temporary judge.

True
False

2. Following a petition for modification based on changed circumstances or new evidence, you may modify or set aside any prior order, but not terminate jurisdiction over the child.

True
False

3. Evidentiary privileges do not apply in dependency proceedings.

True
False


   
Previous Page

© 2006 by Judicial Council of California
updated as of January 1, 2012