Skip to Main ContentGo to Overview Page of Juvenile Court: Dependency Hearings
[Part 1]    [Part 2]    [Part 3] 

Click for Take-a-Break ActivityReview Question §5.22 Review Questions

1. If you do not declare a dependency at the disposition hearing, you must dismiss the petition.

True
False

2. If you declare a child to be a dependent and order placement in the custodial parent’s home, you must approve a family maintenance plan.

True
False

3. To remove a child from the home, you must find one or more of the grounds listed in WIC §361(c) by a preponderance of the evidence.

True
False

4. If a noncustodial parent requests custody of a removed child, you must place the child with that parent unless you find by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be detrimental to the child’s safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being.

True
False

5. If a child was removed, what showing must be made before you extend reunification services to 18 months from the removal date?

The child or a sibling group member was less than age three when removed.
The child was at least age three when first removed.
A substantial probability of reunification within the extended period, or reasonable services were never provided.

6. If a dependent child is removed from the home, you must order reunification services unless you find by a preponderance of the evidence that services should be denied under any exception listed in WIC §361.5(b).

True
False

7. When a child under the age of five is severely abused within the meaning of WIC §300(e), you may deny reunification services to both parents under WIC §361.5(b)(5) without determining which parent committed the abuse.

True
False

8. If you deny reunification services after ordering a child removed, you must decide whether to set a .26 hearing within:

a. 90 days.
b. 120 days.
c. 150 days.


   
Previous Page
Next Page

© 2006 by Judicial Council of California
updated as of January 1, 2012