Skip to Main ContentGo to Overview Page of Juvenile Court: Dependency Hearings
[Part 1]    [Part 2]    [Part 3] 

Review Question §6.12 Review Questions

1. William R. was taken into protective custody on January 1, 2008. The petition was sustained at the jurisdiction hearing on January 24, 2008, and he was declared to be a dependent of the court at his disposition hearing on February 7, 2008.

A. What is “the date William entered foster care”?

a. January 24, 2008.
b. February 7, 2008.
c. March 1, 2008.

B. What is the date by which the court must hold William's six-month review hearing?

a. June 1, 2008.
b. July 24, 2008.
c. August 7, 2008.

C. What is the date by which the court must hold William's 12-month permanency hearing?

a. January 1, 2009.
b. January 24, 2009.
c. January 26, 2009.

 

2. You must set six-month review hearings within six months of the jurisdiction hearing for dependent children, and every six months thereafter.

True
False

3. If you extend services to a 12-month date, you must set a 12-month permanency hearing within 12 months from the date the child entered foster care, but no later than 18 months from the date of initial removal.

True
False

4. If you extend services to an 18-month date, you must set an 18-month permanency review hearing within:

a. 18 months from the date the child entered foster care.
b. 18 months from the date the child was first removed from the physical custody of a parent or guardian.
c. 18 months from the date the petition was sustained at the jurisdiction hearing.

5. If the child was removed, you must return the child home at the six-month hearing, 12-month permanency hearing, 18-month or 24-month permanency review hearing unless you find by clear and convincing evidence that returning the child will create a substantial risk of detriment to the child’s safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being.

True
False

6. If you do not return the child home at the six-month review hearing and you do not terminate services and order a .26 hearing, you must continue services and set a permanency hearing no later than:

a. 12 months from the date of initial removal;
b. 12 months from the disposition hearing; or
c. 12 months from the date the child entered foster care.

7. If you do not return the child home or place the child with a noncustodial parent at the 12-month permanency hearing, and you do not continue the case to an 18-month permanency review hearing, you must:

a. Terminate reunification services;
b. Find that there is no substantial probability of return within 18 months from the initial removal;
c. Find by clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services were provided or offered;
d. Set a .26 hearing within 120 days;
e. Order DSS to prepare an assessment; or
f. All of the above.
   
Previous Page
Next Page

© 2006 by Judicial Council of California
updated as of January 1, 2012