Skip to Main ContentGo to Overview Page of Juvenile Court: Dependency Hearings
[Part 1]    [Part 2]    [Part 3] 

Click for Take-a-Break ActivityReview Question §8.07 Review Questions

1. A postpermanency planning review hearing must be held six months after you select a permanent plan, and every six months thereafter until the dependency is dismissed.

True
False

2. The Title IV-E findings that must be made at a permanency planning review hearing include

  • The placement is necessary and appropriate;
  • The agency complied with the case plan;
  • The permanent plan as ordered is appropriate; and
  • The likely date by which the agency will finalize the plan or by which the child’s goal will be achieved.

True
False


   
Previous Page
Next Page

© 2006 by Judicial Council of California
updated as of January 1, 2012